PRIVACY STATEMENT

Scope

This notice provides a summary of the full lifeintheuk-test Privacy Statement. Both the notice and the lifeintheuk-test Privacy Statement apply to information collected by the www.lifeintheuk-test.com website and in any manner described in the lifeintheuk-test Privacy Statement.

Personal information

We collect personal data about you when you purchase a course.

You may provide us with further personal data if you use one of our communications facilities.

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of how you interact with our website and to target advertising.  By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Purposes and Disclosures

We use your personal information to deal with your queries, to provide you with the services you request, customer feedback and for general statistics and research.

Depending on the preferences indicated by you, we may use your personal data to contact you about lifeintheuk-test developments and offers.

Your choices

You can request that:

·       your details not be used for marketing purposes;

·       we provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you;

·       we correct inaccuracies in your information.

You may also turn cookies off in your browser. However if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

Important information

Your personal data is protected by UK data protection law. You can find the details for the UK Information Commissioner at: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

How to contact us

To obtain a copy of your personal data, to correct inaccuracies or if you have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact:  The Barn, High Street, Upper Beeding, Steyning, BN44 3WN or email: info@lifeintheuk-test.com

Full Privacy Statement

By using this website you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement and the terms and conditions on this website.

Our commitment to privacy

This privacy statement explains how Citizenship Limited (referred to as "we", "us" or "lifeintheuk-test") collects information from you via the website or in any manner expressly described in the privacy statement and how this information is then used. When you provide us with your personal data you consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the privacy statement. Please read this privacy statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please email us at info@lifeintheuk-test.com

The information we collect when you purchase one of our courses:

·       your full name;

·       your gender;

·       your date of birth;

·       your address (and correspondence address if different);

·       primary telephone number;

·       email address;

·       your primary language;

·       the date of your Citizenship Test and whether this is your first attempt.

You will need a user name and password to access your course materials. Your user name is your email address and you can either choose your own password or we will give you one which you must change when you first log in.

Credit card details

When you subscribe to one of our courses you are asked to pay by using either a debit or credit card. We do not store credit and/or debit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties

Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data includes details of your:

·       race or ethnic origin;

·       religious or other beliefs.

At or before enrolment you may be asked for sensitive personal information but you do not have to provide it. Where we invite you to provide such information, we will ask you to consent to our proposed uses of such data. If you do not wish to provide this information you do not have to. 

How we use the information we collect

We use your personal information and your Learner File:

·       to answer your queries or complaints;

·       to deliver our services, for example on-line tools to test your skills;

·       to support your learning;

·       to carry out administration;

·       to improve the quality of services;

·       to obtain customer feedback;

·       for general statistics and research;

·       for obtaining any relevant professional advice.


Third parties and sponsors

To achieve the purposes set out in this privacy statement we may need to share your information with our service providers, agents, professional advisors and auditors.

We may also give your information to third parties who may take over part or all of the lifeintheuk-test business in the future, but only for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

Keeping you informed

We, and our approved learning providers, may use your information to send you regular updates about :

· our services and materials;

· additions to the website; and

· specific activities such as customer feedback surveys and competitions.

We will never use your sensitive personal data for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Protecting your personal information

We are registered as a data controller in our registered company name of Citizenship Limited with the UK Data Protection Act, 1998. As a registered data controller, we are required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Your account is password protected and all information, including your password, is on a secure server which only a limited number of employees and sub-contractors can access. All parties with access to your information are subject to confidentiality obligations. If you think someone else knows your password, or is using it, tell us immediately and change your password using the "change my password" option under the profile section of the website.

Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Please look at the terms and conditions on this website for our policy on purging emails and webspace.

Keeping your personal data

We keep personal data:

· for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for;

· as required by law; or

· to enforce or defend legal claims.

Cookies and other technologies

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your personal computer's hard disk. We use cookies on our site to:

· cut down the number of times you have to type in data;

· record the success of advertising, to target advertising and to track visitor usage;

· track responses to regular customer surveys and to make sure you don't see the same survey more than once;

· check the compatibility of your system with some of our services.

The cookies used on the website do not collect your personal information.

You can disable cookies but if you do, you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may need to enter your password more frequently.

We may use third parties to conduct online surveys on our behalf. We do not issue the cookies used in these online surveys and these cookies may require your browser to connect to sites that are not run by us. You can find out more about the cookies used in online surveys conducted on our behalf by clicking through to the website of the third party that is conducting the online survey.

Transparent gif files

Some of our webpages may contain invisible electronic tags that allow us count users that have visited certain pages. These files are only used to identify which advertisements bring customers to our website and you cannot be identified by them. They are not issued by us but by the relevant advertising provider. You can find out more about cookie type devices issued by third party advertisers by clicking through to the website operated by the relevant advertiser.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you (we will charge you a small fee for this) and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain a copy of this information, please email customerservices@lifeintheuk-test.com

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we advise you to read the privacy statement of every website that collects personal information from you.

Other information

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although it will still only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Last updated: October 2016